KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

standard

French translation: diamètre


11:03 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: standard
a handed tool such as a socket is usually used to operate a bolt. The bolts have various standards such the operator needs to prepare multiple sockets for different bolts.
Daphnee
French translation:diamètre
Explanation:
Dans le contexte considéré : les vis ayant des têtes de diamètres différents... Incidemment, "socket" voudrait plutôt dire clé à douille ici, que douille tout court.
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1norme
Bernard Arsenault
4diamètre
Roger McKeon
2 +1normalisation
Tony M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normalisation


Explanation:
I think you might do better to re-phrase slightly to avoid an awkward noun construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-12 11:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it has to be said that the English is clumsy, and has the stamp of a non-native writer — so I would definitely be inclined to re-word this!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: normes
29 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diamètre


Explanation:
Dans le contexte considéré : les vis ayant des têtes de diamètres différents... Incidemment, "socket" voudrait plutôt dire clé à douille ici, que douille tout court.

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
norme


Explanation:
Une "norme" correspond à l'anglais "standard" tandis que "normalisation" correspond à l'action de normaliser ("normalization"). La phrase débuterait ainsi: "Les boulons se conforment à diverses normes, de telle sorte que l'opérateur doit...

Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr