KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

packing in wrap around blanks

French translation: découpes wrap around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing in wrap around blanks
French translation:découpes wrap around
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Jubien

16:51 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Emballage
English term or phrase: packing in wrap around blanks
The X case packer is an unrivaled industrial, mechanical solution for automating cardboard packaging, whether it be RSC or wrap around blanks.
Anne-Sophie Jubien
découpes wrap around
Explanation:
wrap-around blanks : découpes wrap around

p.s. : RCS semble se traduire par caisse américaine
Selected response from:

celinemollet
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4découpes wrap aroundcelinemollet
3 +1emballage dans des découpes enveloppantes
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emballage dans des découpes enveloppantes


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Packaging in Paperboard
Domaine(s)
  – Emballages en carton
 
blank Source CORRECT, NOM


Domaine(s)
  – Packaging in Paperboard
Domaine(s)
  – Emballages en carton
 
overwrap carton Source CORRECT

wrap around carton Source
CORRECT

cartonnage enveloppant
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Suremballage cartonné qui
s'assemble autour d'un produit. Source



découpe Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Any die-cut, scored or corner-
cut or otherwise partially prepared
section of boxboard, in the flat, to be
formed into a set-up paper box or part
thereof. Source

DEF – Élément en carton, livré à plat,
de forme et de grandeur spécifiques,
que l'on doit assembler pour en faire
une boîte. Source

CONT – [...] la présentation de l'étui
[est] sous forme, non plus d'un
manchon collé, mais d'une découpe
de carton de forme particulière, livrée
totalement à plat. Le montage se fait
sur machine. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça n'a aucun sens, il suffit de vérifier sur Internet... découpes enveloppantes ????
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Elson: Moi non plus, je n'aurais pas choisi découpes enveloppantes, mais c'est bien la correction qu'on m'a donnée
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
découpes wrap around


Explanation:
wrap-around blanks : découpes wrap around

p.s. : RCS semble se traduire par caisse américaine

Example sentence(s):
  • Découpes wrap around
  • Wrap-around blanks

    Reference: http://www.cermex.fr/actualites/actualites/33-formage-d-emba...
    Reference: http://www.cermex.eu/news/news/33-forming-of-shelf-ready-pac...
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !