KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Fall

French translation: (à) 4 brins [palan, etc.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4-fall
French translation:(à) 4 brins [palan, etc.]
Entered by: Tony M

10:16 Mar 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Technical specification - Crane
English term or phrase: Fall
Standard equipment: 4 Fall / 2 Fall Hook Block
Optionnal equipment: Single fall hook
Outrigger spread dimension: At 4 fall, about 16 m
Marianne Germain
France
(à) 4 brins
Explanation:
It means how many ropes (cables, etc.) there are in a pulley system, i.e. it indicates the 'purchase' or mechanical advantage.

Palan - Wikipédia-

Palan à 4 brins. Palan à 4 brins. On mesure le taux de démultiplication au nombre de brins, c'est-à-dire le nombre de passages que fait la corde entre les ...

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palan
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brin
A Boukheit
4(à) 4 brins
Tony M


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4 fall
(à) 4 brins


Explanation:
It means how many ropes (cables, etc.) there are in a pulley system, i.e. it indicates the 'purchase' or mechanical advantage.

Palan - Wikipédia-

Palan à 4 brins. Palan à 4 brins. On mesure le taux de démultiplication au nombre de brins, c'est-à-dire le nombre de passages que fait la corde entre les ...

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palan


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Merci !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall
brin


Explanation:
brin de retour

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13