KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

UD direct clutch

French translation: UD = underdrive


16:25 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: UD direct clutch
The carrier and the ring gear are connected to a speed-reducing gear that forms an output portion. An UD direct clutch is disposed between the ring gear and the integrated sun gear.
Daphnee
French translation:UD = underdrive
Explanation:
Moreover, this carrier CR3 and a sun gear S3 are interconnected through an underdrive (UD) direct (or third) clutch C3, and the sun gear S3 is braked by a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5470284-description.html - 52k


underdrive clutch = embrayage de réduction, extrapolation à mon avis osée de "overdrive", "underdrive" signifie que le train épicycloïdal travaille en mode ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/306434 - 24k - Résultat complémentaire -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-20 16:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A third clutch is equipped so as to connect or disconnect the power flow of the ... For the following tables, UD is an abbreviation for the term underdrive, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5830100.html - 70k - Résultat complémentaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-20 17:18:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vous avez le droit de dire merci...))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 17:28:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de rien
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4UD = underdrive
GILOU
4 -1embrayage direct unidirectionnel
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ud direct clutch
embrayage direct unidirectionnel


Explanation:
UD= uni-directional

2) sur lespe Ji- 3, 3a, I'embrayage unidirectionnel entre les pignons 22, ... En effet, les pignons 22, 22a étant en prise directe avec les pignons 23 ...
v3.espacenet.com/textdes?IDX=EP0000228&CY=gb&LG=en&DB=EPODOC&QPN=EP0000228 - 43k
Resumen en francés (AF), L'invention se raporte à un coupleur hydraulique (C) combiné à un embrayage unidirectionnel (T) destiné à l'entraînement direct ...
www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO9718984&pn_clasi=A... - 13k
3 Embrayage direct. 4 Différentiel. 5 Embrayage d’entrée. 6 Train planétaire. 7 Train planétaire pour ... l’embrayage direct, le différentiel et l’embrayage ...
www.voithturbo.com/applications/documents/document_files/48... -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: non, underdrive clutch
18 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ud direct clutch
UD = underdrive


Explanation:
Moreover, this carrier CR3 and a sun gear S3 are interconnected through an underdrive (UD) direct (or third) clutch C3, and the sun gear S3 is braked by a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5470284-description.html - 52k


underdrive clutch = embrayage de réduction, extrapolation à mon avis osée de "overdrive", "underdrive" signifie que le train épicycloïdal travaille en mode ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/306434 - 24k - Résultat complémentaire -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-20 16:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A third clutch is equipped so as to connect or disconnect the power flow of the ... For the following tables, UD is an abbreviation for the term underdrive, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5830100.html - 70k - Résultat complémentaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-20 17:18:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vous avez le droit de dire merci...))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 17:28:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de rien

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455