KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

the TBV divides the fuel flow between being recirculated to...

French translation: on peut effectivement l'interpréter comme ça


15:45 Apr 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: the TBV divides the fuel flow between being recirculated to...
J'ai du mal à comprendre la structure de la deucième phrase (entre quoi et quoi ?)

Depending upon the temperature of the fuel, the thermal bypass valve (TBV) divides the path of the excess actuator pump fluid flow. the TBV divides the fuel flow between being recirculated to the actuator pump inlet and the main pump output flow path to the engine fuel input conduit.
Daphnee
French translation:on peut effectivement l'interpréter comme ça
Explanation:
mais je ne suis pas sûr qu'il manque quoi que ce soit en anglais. On peut parler de "branche" de circuit pour flow, dans ce cas. Essayez "entre la branche de recirculation à l'entrée de la pompe du vérin et la branche de sortie de la pompe principale vers le conduit d'entrée carburant du moteur".
Selected response from:

Ihatetrados
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on peut effectivement l'interpréter comme çaIhatetrados
4See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tbv divides the fuel flow between being recirculated to...
on peut effectivement l'interpréter comme ça


Explanation:
mais je ne suis pas sûr qu'il manque quoi que ce soit en anglais. On peut parler de "branche" de circuit pour flow, dans ce cas. Essayez "entre la branche de recirculation à l'entrée de la pompe du vérin et la branche de sortie de la pompe principale vers le conduit d'entrée carburant du moteur".

Ihatetrados
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the way I read it too
39 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
I can't help much with the FR, except to say I wonder if 'repartir' isn't the verb needed here for 'to divide'.

But it makes sense as written: the TBV is on the output (i.e. high-pressure) of the pump, and its job is to direct the flow between either "the main pump output flow path to the engine fuel input conduit" (i.e. the normal path), or the bypass path that involves the flow's "being recirculated to the actuator pump inlet" — the only real problem, grammatically, that makes the sentence hard to follow, is that one of the options is introduced by 'the', and the other by 'being'! Probably because the writer couldn't decide if it should be 'the flow being...' or 'the flow's being...' (as I have used above) — so when in doubt, leave it out!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360