KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

in concentration of the major elements with temperature reduction

French translation: limite de solubilité (en termes de concentration dans l'élément principal) qui diminue rapidement


18:08 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: in concentration of the major elements with temperature reduction
For a metal alloy to be precipitation hardenable, the alloy must have an appreciable maximum solubility of one element in the other, on the order of several percent, and a solubility limit that rapidly decreases in concentration of the major element with temperature reduction.
Daphnee
French translation:limite de solubilité (en termes de concentration dans l'élément principal) qui diminue rapidement
Explanation:
ce qui revient à dire que la phrase originale est mal structurée - je le suppose en raison des principes physiques de métallurgie et de trempe par choc thermique
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3qui décroit rapidement avec la concentration en l'élément principal...BusterK
1limite de solubilité (en termes de concentration dans l'élément principal) qui diminue rapidementJean-Marc Tapernoux


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui décroit rapidement avec la concentration en l'élément principal...


Explanation:
lorsque la température diminue

BusterK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
limite de solubilité (en termes de concentration dans l'élément principal) qui diminue rapidement


Explanation:
ce qui revient à dire que la phrase originale est mal structurée - je le suppose en raison des principes physiques de métallurgie et de trempe par choc thermique

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34