KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

RF design engineer

French translation: Radio Frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RF design engineer
French translation:Radio Frequency
Entered by: celinemollet

13:18 Apr 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / job designation
English term or phrase: RF design engineer
what does RF stand for in this context, please?
NancyLynn
Canada
Radio Frequency
Explanation:
Proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-09 13:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RF Design Engineer / Ingénieur electronique
http://www.laboratoires.enligne-fr.com/aoe.php?code_annonce=...

J'ai trouvé à de nombreuses reprises "ingénieur éléctronique" en traduction de "RF design engineer"...
Selected response from:

celinemollet
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Radio Frequencycelinemollet
4 -1ingénieur concepteur en haute fréquenceJean-Marc Tapernoux
3 -1ingénieur concepteur en radio-fréquence
Merline


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rf design engineer
ingénieur concepteur en radio-fréquence


Explanation:
RF veut probablement dire "Radio-Frequency". Le GDT traduit "Radio-Frequency Band" par "Bande de fréquences radioélectriques".

http://www.esiee.fr/esiee/majeures.php


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
    https://ert.cern.ch/browse_www/wd_pds?p_web_page_id=4361
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ihatetrados: mot à mot c'est juste, mais personne ne dit jamais ça
1 day5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rf design engineer
Radio Frequency


Explanation:
Proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-09 13:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RF Design Engineer / Ingénieur electronique
http://www.laboratoires.enligne-fr.com/aoe.php?code_annonce=...

J'ai trouvé à de nombreuses reprises "ingénieur éléctronique" en traduction de "RF design engineer"...

Example sentence(s):
  • Radio Frequency Design Engineer: 6 mth contract initially: great communication and customer...
  • Radio Frequency Design Engineer

    Reference: http://mycareer.com.au/jobs/sydney/it-telecommunications/oth...
    Reference: http://www.space-careers.com/jobsearch/view_1456.html
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Yes, RF definitely stands for "radio frequency"
2 hrs
  -> merci Olivier!

agree  TransLami: Ingénieur électronique
20 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
1 day27 mins
  -> merci Frédéric!

agree  Tony M: 'ingénieur électronique', yes — but 'RF design' is a specialized sub-discipline
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rf design engineer
ingénieur concepteur en haute fréquence


Explanation:
RF, radio frequency signifie haute fréquence par "opposition" à AF, audio frequency. Mais avec l'extension de la gamme des fréquences utilisées dans les télécommunications (VHF very high frequency, UHF ultrahigh frequency etc.), le terme RF est devenu extrêmement vague.

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ihatetrados: mot à mot c'est juste, mais personne ne dit jamais ça
1 day1 min