KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

die and mold

French translation: matrices et moules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die and mold
French translation:matrices et moules
Entered by: fleurhamelin

13:37 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sound equipment
English term or phrase: die and mold
Context : In order to control dies and mold properly, it is necessary to make the rules for their control clear and take physical stock of them at regular intervals.
Do you take physical stock of dies and mold (including those provided on loan) at least once a year?

I can't find a translation for this expression "die and mold". if you have any idea let me know.
fleurhamelin
matrices et moules
Explanation:
moules "frittes" bien sûr :)

http://www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/dossier/fabrication_des_p...
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
It was difficult because I did not have much of a context but this is the translation I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coquilles et moulesProelec
3 +2matrices et moulesAlain Berton
3étampes et moulesBusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die(s) and mold(s)
coquilles et moules


Explanation:
Il devrait s'agir en fait de matériels utilisés pour réaliser des pièces par moulage, genre boîtiers, caisses de résonance pour haut-parleurs et similaires.
Ou alors, je suis complètement à côté de la plaque ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2007-06-28 14:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'avais pensé à :
PDF]
CHAPTER 84
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
forme des objets à mouler. 2) Les moules pour moulage sous pression, dans lesquels ... sous pression, généralement constitués par deux coquilles métalliques ...
63.173.254.5/tata/bground/wco/N_xxx/NRxxx/NR0304B1.pdf -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: dans ce cas dies serait redondant avec mold puisqu'ils en sont les composants...
5 mins
  -> Voir svp complément à ma réponse.

agree  Schtroumpf: En tout cas c'est possible. Il suffirait peut-être de dire "moules" tout court dans ce cas (résumant les outillages - permanents bien sûr - de coulée sous pression et ceux -pas tjs perm. - propres aux autres procédés)
5 hrs
  -> Finalement, le mieux serait de se faire préciser par le client ce qu'il entend effectivement ....

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étampes et moules


Explanation:
vérifiez dans le glossaire.

ce sont des outillages utilisés sur des presses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-06-28 15:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les moules sont constituées de deux pièces métalliques (principales, il peut y en avoir plus) et utilisés dans des presses (on ferme, on remplit, on attend et on ouvre).
les étampes (traduction de die d'après le dictionnaire) sont utilisées pour faire de l'emboutissage, également avec une presse mais probablement pas la même (on pose une plaque et on appuie dessu).

BusterK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrices et moules


Explanation:
moules "frittes" bien sûr :)

http://www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/dossier/fabrication_des_p...


    Reference: http://fr.metris.com/industries/automotive/tools/
Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
It was difficult because I did not have much of a context but this is the translation I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babelwork: c'est aussi ce que j'aurais mis
20 mins

agree  Tony M: 'dies' are used for die-casting (often used for metal) and 'molds' are used for injection-molded plastics
20 mins
  -> Live and let die Tony ;)