KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

social stigma

French translation: stigmatisation sociale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social stigma
French translation:stigmatisation sociale
Entered by: Lavinia de Naro Papa

17:03 Jul 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: social stigma
a reason patients might not comply with prescribed dosing is that they may perceive a social stigma from using their inhalers in public.
Daphnee
stigmatisation sociale
Explanation:
cela me semble la réponse la plus rapprochée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-06 17:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait ils ont peur d'être "montrés du doigt" s'ils utilisent les inhalateurs en public
Selected response from:

Lavinia de Naro Papa
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7stigmatisation sociale
Lavinia de Naro Papa
5attitude réprobatrice de la sociétéProelec
4ils pourraient se sentir stigmatisés d'utiliser leurs inhalateurs en publicwolmix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stigmatisation sociale


Explanation:
cela me semble la réponse la plus rapprochée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-06 17:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait ils ont peur d'être "montrés du doigt" s'ils utilisent les inhalateurs en public

Lavinia de Naro Papa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
3 mins
  -> Merci Alain!

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
12 mins
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Jennifer Bender
27 mins
  -> thanks Jennifer

agree  cristina estanislau
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikael C
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Proelec: C'est vrai, c'est bien plus court !
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
16 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attitude réprobatrice de la société


Explanation:
C'est ce que propose le MEERTENS.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils pourraient se sentir stigmatisés d'utiliser leurs inhalateurs en public


Explanation:
sitgmatiser
II. Au fig. Blâmer, critiquer, ridiculiser quelqu'un avec dureté et publiquement.

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench