KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

light-emitting the...

French translation: émettre la lumière sur


13:49 Sep 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: light-emitting the...
the displaying apparatus has to observe the scale section by providing an optical waveguide member separately and light-emitting the optical waveguide member.
Daphnee
French translation:émettre la lumière sur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-14 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=US2006/021698&LANGUAG...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4émettre la lumière sur
GILOU
4Fire émettre lumière
Adsion
1et une lumière émettant le guide d'onde optique...
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
émettre la lumière sur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-14 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=US2006/021698&LANGUAG...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
31 mins

agree  Proelec: Suggestion : "émettant de la lumière sur .."
38 mins

agree  clauswe
3 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric: www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=CA2007/000130&LANGUAGE=FR - 16k
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire émettre lumière


Explanation:
Light-emitting est normalement utilisé pour une diode électroluminescente. Dans ce cas, il est utilisé pour un verbe mais pas parfait en anglais à mes yeux. Je crois que cela veut dire "faire émettre lumière l'élément optique de guide d'ondes pour allumer ou faire afficher l'appareil".



Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
et une lumière émettant le guide d'onde optique...


Explanation:
what I understood ...I may be wo wrong...Given that none understood that ...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20