KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

silicaceous

French translation: siliceux


15:05 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: silicaceous
silicaceous material such as glass
Daphnee
French translation:siliceux
Explanation:
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/siliceux
Selected response from:

Igor Kazmierski
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6siliceux
Igor Kazmierski
5 -1silicieux
Alami
3silicaté
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
siliceux


Explanation:
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/siliceux

Igor Kazmierski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Confirmé par le FORBES
4 mins

agree  mchd
21 mins

agree  GILOU
25 mins

agree  Alami
31 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs

agree  David Miclo
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
silicieux


Explanation:
La fabrication du verre – mélange de sables silicieux, de carbonate de sodium et de potassium –

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-21 15:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, sans i: siliceux
Les fibres en verre siliceux se composent à 95% environ de SiO2 et elles sont le matériau de base idéal pour la production de tissus et de rubans à

Alami
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Proelec: "silicieux" semble être vraiment un anglicisme.
2 days22 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre remarque. En fait, j'ai corrigé le terme quelques secondes après et j'ai ajouté une remarque en bas

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silicaté


Explanation:
Siliceux serait : siliceous ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2007-09-21 15:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=203628


    Reference: http://www.impmc.jussieu.fr/~calas/Perso/Rech.html
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
6 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

disagree  Proelec: Selon le Littré, sedit d'une base qui est convertie à l'état de sel par l'acide silicique.
2 days22 hrs
  -> Oui et donc ?