KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

wasted glare

French translation: énergie perdue


08:13 Sep 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wasted glare
concernant une lampe torche

While this peripheral light is sometimes useful, it is nothing but wasted glare in many situations.
Daphnee
French translation:énergie perdue
Explanation:
Dans la plupart des cas, la "peripheral light" ne sert à rien, elle est "perdue" et c'est donc une perte/un gaspillage d'énergie
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3éblouissement inutile
Emma Paulay
2énergie perdue
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
énergie perdue


Explanation:
Dans la plupart des cas, la "peripheral light" ne sert à rien, elle est "perdue" et c'est donc une perte/un gaspillage d'énergie

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éblouissement inutile


Explanation:
Voilà le sens.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English