KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

mesh

French translation: mesh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh
French translation:mesh
Entered by: Gerard Renard

09:02 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mesh
Comment traduit-on mesh dans : "inlet filtering : 40 mesh (380 microns) minimum". Dans un texte de référence, mesh a été traduit par "engrenure", qu'en pensez-vous ? Ces spécifications concernent de l'encre pour une rotative (presse).
serge13
France
mesh
Explanation:
Je l'ai rencontré plusieurs fois et je l'ai toujours laissé en mesh
Selected response from:

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mesh
Gerard Renard
5 +2meshtransmidi
4 +3mesh
Fabien Champême
4filtration nominaleBabelworth
5 -2perméabilitéBabelworth
3nombre de filsJean-Marc Tapernoux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesh


Explanation:
Je l'ai rencontré plusieurs fois et je l'ai toujours laissé en mesh


    Reference: http://www.test-sieve.com/tamis/astm-3po.htm
Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M
18 mins
  -> Merci Tony

agree  florence metzger
4 hrs
  -> Merci Florence

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesh


Explanation:
On laisse tel quel, c'est une autre unité donnée pour le filtrage. L'équivalent en microns est donné entre parenthèses.

Voir le lien suivant: http://www.encyclopedie-gratuite.fr/Definition/table-de-conv...

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Tony M
18 mins

agree  Alain Berton
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesh


Explanation:
Unité de mesure. Ref. GDT (domaine "chemistry)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
transmidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> Merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
perméabilité


Explanation:
the number of opening per inch of a screen; measures size of particles; "a 100 mesh screen" or "100 mesh powdered cellulose"



    Reference: http://dict.die.net/mesh/
Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, that describes what it means — but you couldn't use this word for the actual UNIT, as here
16 mins

disagree  GILOU: attention john avec le 5 systématique de confiance...
19 mins
  -> vous avez raison, les gens risquent de prendre mes reponses pour l'évangile

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nombre de fils


Explanation:
Sous entendu "mesh count"


    Reference: http://www.sefar.us/cms/fr.nsf/PageID/9AE7B26C97B0EB6AC1256E...
    Reference: http://www.infovitrail.com/decoration/serigraphie-fabricatio...
Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtration nominale


Explanation:
-

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Quelle est votre réponse? perméabilité ou filtration nominale?
14 mins