KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

the speed signal will be quenched

French translation: le signal de vitesse est atténué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the speed signal will be quenched
French translation:le signal de vitesse est atténué
Entered by: Gerard Renard

09:06 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: the speed signal will be quenched
Comment traduiriez-vous cette expression dans la phrase : "As the press speed drops to the ink system off setpoint, the speed signal will be quenched and the pumps will turn off". Il s'agit d'un manuel d'utilisation d'un dispositif de mesure de la vitesse pour une rotative. Un doc de référence a traduit par "le signal est trempé", ce qui me paraît bizarre. J'ai pensé à "étouffé". Merci de votre aide.
serge13
France
le signal de vitesse est atténué
Explanation:
J'aurais instinctivement traduit cela comme ça
Selected response from:

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la valeur du signal de vitesse sera reduitBabelworth
3 +1le signal de vitesse est atténué
Gerard Renard
3 +1le signal de commande de vitesse sera supprimé
Tony M
3le signal... sera éteint/s'éteindraxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le signal de vitesse est atténué


Explanation:
J'aurais instinctivement traduit cela comme ça

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la valeur du signal de vitesse sera reduit


Explanation:
dans les dispositifs automatique certains des éléments reçoivent plusieurs signaux (entrée), les analyse et donne une reponse proportionnelle, la vitesse est un de ces signaux ou paramètres... ce signal peut être transmis sous forme de courant, c'est à dire l'élément tournant par exemple est couplé à un petit générateur de courant dont l'intensité est proportionnelle à la vitesse, si la vitesse diminue, l'élement à commender sens une diminution de courant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-19 09:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, "reduite" et non reduit

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think it's more than just 'reduced', it is actually removed completely (probably forced to zero, for example)
14 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le signal de commande de vitesse sera supprimé


Explanation:
Not entirely sure about my FR here, but it basically means that it will be suppressed — 'quenched' is quite an odd word to use in EN, making me wonder if this isn't perhaps an already-translated document from some other source language?

But it's the same usage as in 'to quench a light' = to put it out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-19 09:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'trempé' is definitely completely wrong — that is the metallurgical sense of 'quench' as in hardening / annealing steel.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Florence!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le signal... sera éteint/s'éteindra


Explanation:
il y aura extinction du signal

quench = extinguish

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61