KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

thumbnail

French translation: minature, vignette


09:21 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: thumbnail
J'ai besoin de vos avis concernant ce terme utilisé dans des phrases comme : "the page name will be displayed along with a thumbnail view of the page being adjusted. 2 page names and 2 thumbnail images reflecting adjacent pages will be shown." C'est une description d'un écran de fonction de commande d'une rotative. Dans un doc de référence, ce terme a été traduit par onglet, alors que je pense plutôt à vignette par exemple. Qu'en pensez-vous ?
serge13
France
French translation:minature, vignette
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-10-19 09:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miniature, désolé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-10-19 09:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onglet, c'est plutôt tab....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13minature, vignette
GILOU
3 +3aperçu
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
minature, vignette


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-10-19 09:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miniature, désolé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-10-19 09:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onglet, c'est plutôt tab....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
0 min

agree  Gerard Renard
0 min

agree  Fabien Champême
1 min

agree  Adrien Esparron
4 mins

agree  Tony M
18 mins

agree  JulieM
28 mins

agree  socratisv
36 mins

agree  elen_d
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Olivier Brumelot
2 hrs

agree  sporran
4 hrs

agree  xxxMichael H G
1 day3 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
2 days19 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aperçu


Explanation:
You often find this term in graphics contexts, for example, the preview screen prior to printing in various apps.

I know it doesn't strictly speaking imply a *small* image, but in this printing context, it probably isn't actually a tiny image, but simply a sketchy one (which is after all what thumbnail really means — a rough 'thumbnail' sketch, with no specific reference to its size)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême: C'est une autre possibilité et l'explication est convaincante.
25 mins
  -> Merci, Fabien !

agree  Alain Berton: Finalement, je préfère.
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Alain !

neutral  GILOU: It corresponds to preview. Here is just a very small view. The preview is not necessarily small...
1 day4 hrs
  -> Yes, Gilles, but in printing, the aperçu need not be all THAT small, and don't forget that a thumbnail in EN doesn't HAVE to be small

agree  sylviab: convaincant en effet, alors qu' "imagette" se voit plutôt en appl. photo
3 days6 hrs
  -> Merci, Sylvia ! En effet, je crois que dans le sens voulu ici, il s'agit de la QUALITÉ de cette image (style brouillon) plutôt que de sa TAILLE.