KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Hydraulic Starting Skid

French translation: plateau avec équipement à démarrage hydraulique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydraulic Starting Skid
French translation:plateau avec équipement à démarrage hydraulique
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

07:58 Oct 20, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Hydraulic Starting Skid
The following is a resume about electric parts mounted on hydraulic starting skids:

merci pour votre aide
JPaul ROSETO
plateau avec équipement à démarrage hydraulique
Explanation:
Skid = plateau, ici
Trouvé cette référence pour les turbines à gaz
"This report relates with the lifting design of a welded steel structure, containing hydraulic starting equipments for gas turbine model PGT25 Plus. In the following we refer it as skid."
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=12&url=http://www.s...

Illustration
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://petronyx.com/I...

"CATERPILLAR MODEL 3412SI
NATURAL GAS GENSET, NEWAGE/STAMFORD GENERATOR END, MODEL 960606509
TYPE HC I534E1, AVR - MX341, 600 KW, 750 KVA, 480 VOLTS, 3 PHASE, 60 HERTZ, 902 AMPS,

1800 RPM, 0.8 POWER FACTOR, ALTRONIC IGNITION, 24V STARTER, ARRANGEMENT 2W5734, SKID MOUNTED, HEAT EXCHANGER COOLED, OPEN FRAME, 18,000 HOURS SINCE NEW, 162"L X 66"W X 105"H
FOOTPRINT - 162"L X 32"W"
http://www.gasgenerators.biz/gas/gas.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skid du système de démarrage hydrauliqueAlain Berton
3plateau avec équipement à démarrage hydraulique
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulic starting skid
plateau avec équipement à démarrage hydraulique


Explanation:
Skid = plateau, ici
Trouvé cette référence pour les turbines à gaz
"This report relates with the lifting design of a welded steel structure, containing hydraulic starting equipments for gas turbine model PGT25 Plus. In the following we refer it as skid."
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=12&url=http://www.s...

Illustration
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://petronyx.com/I...

"CATERPILLAR MODEL 3412SI
NATURAL GAS GENSET, NEWAGE/STAMFORD GENERATOR END, MODEL 960606509
TYPE HC I534E1, AVR - MX341, 600 KW, 750 KVA, 480 VOLTS, 3 PHASE, 60 HERTZ, 902 AMPS,

1800 RPM, 0.8 POWER FACTOR, ALTRONIC IGNITION, 24V STARTER, ARRANGEMENT 2W5734, SKID MOUNTED, HEAT EXCHANGER COOLED, OPEN FRAME, 18,000 HOURS SINCE NEW, 162"L X 66"W X 105"H
FOOTPRINT - 162"L X 32"W"
http://www.gasgenerators.biz/gas/gas.htm


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alain Berton: Ce n'est pas faux mais ce n'est pas utilisé
23 days

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydraulic starting skid
skid du système de démarrage hydraulique


Explanation:
Dans l'industrie pétrolière/gazière, tout le monde comprend skid, qui est un système complet prêt à l'emploi / à être connecté aux autres systèmes/modules.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58