KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

settle and deareate

French translation: décanter et dégazer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settle and deareate
French translation:décanter et dégazer
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

16:29 Oct 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: settle and deareate
In addition the (oil) tank is called upon to perform an oil conditioning role, in which the turbolent fluid returning from the hydraulic system is allowed to settle and deareate.

merci
JPaul ROSETO
décanter et dégazer
Explanation:
une autre proposition..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2décanter et dégazer
florence metzger
3 +2reposer et dégazerkelime


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reposer et dégazer


Explanation:
dearate is probably deaerate (remove air or gas from)

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci Alain !

agree  Kari Foster
1 day15 hrs
  -> Merci Kari !

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décanter et dégazer


Explanation:
une autre proposition..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: oui, le contexte parle d'huile
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxMichael H G
10 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Alain Berton: On décante pour séparer matière solide (impuretés) et matière liquide non ?
1 day1 hr