KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

transport fixtures

French translation: dispositifs/accessoires de manutention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transport fixtures
French translation:dispositifs/accessoires de manutention
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

12:47 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: transport fixtures
Utilize eyebolts and transport fixtures

je pense à utiliser des appareils de transport fixes

During the actual assembly, that is the connection between power unit and starters, the following suggestions have to be taken into account:
merci
JPaul ROSETO
dispositifs/accessoires de transport
Explanation:
type élingues, par ex.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositifs/accessoires de transportmchd
4dispositifs de serrage (pour le transport)
wolfheart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositifs/accessoires de transport


Explanation:
type élingues, par ex.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: D'accord pour dispositifs et/ou accessoires. Par contre, pour "transport", je suggèrerais d'employer plutôt "manutention".
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositifs de serrage (pour le transport)


Explanation:
boulons à oeil et dispositifs de fixation pour le transport

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102