KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

at heart more art than science

French translation: ...reste au fond, un art plus qu'une science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at heart more art than science
French translation:...reste au fond, un art plus qu'une science
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

13:16 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: at heart more art than science
despite the existence of these tests and procedures there is recognition that completion engineering remains at heart more art than science.
Daphnee
...reste au fond, un art plus qu'une science
Explanation:
ou
..est au fond, un art plus qu'une science.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...reste au fond, un art plus qu'une scienceGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3relève, dans son principe, plus de l'art que de la science
Emérentienne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relève, dans son principe, plus de l'art que de la science


Explanation:
par exemple

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...reste au fond, un art plus qu'une science


Explanation:
ou
..est au fond, un art plus qu'une science.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM
1 min

agree  Kévin Bacquet
16 mins

agree  Proelec: J'ai pensé, à la lecture, à proposer "par essence" pour "at heart" : c'est bien la même idée.
48 mins

agree  hirselina
1 hr