KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

follow the requirements done by fitting producers;

French translation: suivre les instructions des fournisseurs de raccords


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow the requirements done by fitting producers;
French translation:suivre les instructions des fournisseurs de raccords
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

13:36 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: follow the requirements done by fitting producers;
Follow the requirements done by fitting producers.
It is better to use fittings with elastic packings
Take care of the position of flexible hoses; in particular, avoid rubbing or bumps.
"Suiver les recommendations des fabricants de pièces de fixation :"

Merci pour votre aide
JPaul ROSETO
suivre les instructions des fournisseurs de raccords
Explanation:
fitting = raccord, en général quand on parle de tuyauterie)
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suivre les instructions des fournisseurs de raccords
Christian Fournier
4se conformer aux exigences des fabricants ....
wolfheart
4follow the fittings' manufactures requirementsBabelworth
3Observer les instructions des fabricants de raccordsAlain Berton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suivre les instructions des fournisseurs de raccords


Explanation:
fitting = raccord, en général quand on parle de tuyauterie)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
5 mins
  -> Merci Ségolène !

agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  florence metzger
11 mins
  -> Merci Florence !

agree  Proelec: On rencontre également "les préconisations élaborées par les fabricants".
29 mins
  -> Merci x - préconisation est à mon avis un peu faible pour "requirement"

neutral  Alain Berton: Généralement, ce sont les fabricants qui fournissent des instructions, et non les fournisseurs.
6 hrs
  -> exact

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow the fittings' manufactures requirements


Explanation:
la phrase n'est pas bonne, je pense que c'est texte traduit par un non-natif d'une autre langue vers l'anglais

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: CE texte...
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se conformer aux exigences des fabricants ....


Explanation:
requirement is more than instructions

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Observer les instructions des fabricants de raccords


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2007-10-23 19:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Producers" n'est pas très heureux. "Manufacturers" serait plus appropriés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2007-10-23 19:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

approprié (oups)

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, mchd