KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

set thresholds with

French translation: seuils définis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set thresholds
French translation:seuils définis
Entered by: Fabien Champême

12:11 Oct 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: set thresholds with
Extracting the temperature sensor and gradually heating it, it is possible to check for the set thresholds with increasing temperature.
merci
JPaul ROSETO
seuils défini
Explanation:
thresholds which are set

Il est possible de vérifier / contrôler les seuils définis avec l'augmentation de la température.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-10-24 12:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai oublié un "s". Lire seuils définis évidemment.
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seuils défini
Fabien Champême
4 +1seuils de consignehendiadys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set thresholds
seuils défini


Explanation:
thresholds which are set

Il est possible de vérifier / contrôler les seuils définis avec l'augmentation de la température.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-10-24 12:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai oublié un "s". Lire seuils définis évidemment.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
4 mins

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, mais « définis ».
2 hrs
  -> Tout à fait, j'ai rajouté une note.

agree  Proelec: Oui. Mais de préférence "à température croissante" (with increasing temperature). Je crois qu'il y a plus loin aussi "à température décroissante".
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seuils de consigne


Explanation:
à température croissante
< en régulation, setpoint : point de consigne

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
2 hrs
  -> Merci Alain.