KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

drive out waste

French translation: supprimer le gaspillage


17:51 Oct 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: drive out waste
These awards recognise our efforts to constantly drive out waste and improve manufacturing efficiency. Over the past 13 years we estimate our environmental programme has saved the company almost $336m
Daphnee
French translation:supprimer le gaspillage
Explanation:
drive out = supprimer, se débarrasser de
Selected response from:

wendyjane
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faire la chasse au gaspillage
FX Fraipont
4supprimer le gaspillagewendyjane
3chasser les gaspisxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supprimer le gaspillage


Explanation:
drive out = supprimer, se débarrasser de

wendyjane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chasser les gaspis


Explanation:
le gaspillage

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire la chasse au gaspillage


Explanation:
"... élus de faire la chasse au gaspillage,. nuisible tant à l’environnement. qu’au porte-monnaie du contribuable. Plusieurs actions ont été entre- ..."""
http://www.meyrin.ch/jahia/webdav/site/meyrin/shared/documen...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui
12 hrs
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais