KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

clip fitting

French translation: enclipsage


09:07 Oct 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: clip fitting
dans un pare-soleil pour véhicule :

the cap element comprises a plurality of openings arranges along longitudinal edges and arranged to receive corresponding projections forming part of the main body element for clip fitting the cover element to the main body element.
Daphnee
French translation:enclipsage
Explanation:
Often seen this used...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enclipsage
Tony M
4 +2permettant de clipser
FX Fraipont
4attacher, fixer
MRL Translation


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enclipsage


Explanation:
Often seen this used...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
19 mins
  -> Merci, Proelec !

agree  Alain Berton
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Alain !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permettant de clipser


Explanation:
le dessus / la couverture

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
2 hrs
  -> merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attacher, fixer


Explanation:
dans le GDT: clip > attache n. f.
Définition :
Any of a number of devices which grip, clasp, or hook or with which one grips, claps or hooks.

MRL Translation
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6