KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

by top joining beams

French translation: poutrelles de raccord supérieures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top joining beams
French translation:poutrelles de raccord supérieures
Entered by: transmidi

14:40 Oct 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: by top joining beams
concernant la construction d'une piscine :
The lengthwise metallic beams which comprise said base structure are provided by top joining beams of shorter lengths.
Daphnee
avec des poutrelles de raccord supérieures
Explanation:
Selected response from:

transmidi
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avec des poutrelles de raccord supérieurestransmidi
3poutres supérieures de liaisonAlain Berton


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec des poutrelles de raccord supérieures


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.egwcranes.cz/english/ocel_kons.htm
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1996000334
transmidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poutres supérieures de liaison


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58