KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

ducted shroud

French translation: carénage en forme de tuyère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ducted shroud
French translation:carénage en forme de tuyère
Entered by: Proelec

11:35 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ducted shroud
WIND-DRIVEN ELECTRICITY-GENERATING CELLS AND ARRAYS

An electrical energy generating system is mounted on a structure and includes a ducted shroud facing the wind and concentrating its flow through Coanda effect to inlet mouths each directed to a respective one of a plurality of small centrifugal or axial turbines connected to brushless DC generators.
Daphnee
carénage en forme de tuyère
Explanation:
Inspiré par un autre domaine. Cf. :
[PDF]
Descriptif SP701 GB
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Un carénage en forme de tuyère augmente le rendement du propulseur et. assure également une protection contre l'hélice. Deux propulseurs horizontaux (1 sur ...
caledonian.submarine.free.fr/FR-PS700-v1.pdf - Pages similaires
[PDF]
Descriptif SP2000
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Un carénage en forme de tuyère. augmente le rendement du. propulseur et assure également une. protection de l'hélice. Les propulseurs sont disposés ...
psi.france.free.fr/FR-PS2000-v2.pdf - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carénage en forme de tuyèreProelec
4un déflecteur constitué de tubes
FX Fraipont
4tuyère
florence metzger
4gaine/collecteurBabelworth


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaine/collecteur


Explanation:
sorte de tuyau "enveloppant" une machine

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuyère


Explanation:
une autre suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 964

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un déflecteur constitué de tubes


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carénage en forme de tuyère


Explanation:
Inspiré par un autre domaine. Cf. :
[PDF]
Descriptif SP701 GB
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Un carénage en forme de tuyère augmente le rendement du propulseur et. assure également une protection contre l'hélice. Deux propulseurs horizontaux (1 sur ...
caledonian.submarine.free.fr/FR-PS700-v1.pdf - Pages similaires
[PDF]
Descriptif SP2000
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Un carénage en forme de tuyère. augmente le rendement du. propulseur et assure également une. protection de l'hélice. Les propulseurs sont disposés ...
psi.france.free.fr/FR-PS2000-v2.pdf - Pages similaires



Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878