KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

wind cell

French translation: cellule aérogénératrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind cell
French translation:cellule aérogénératrice
Entered by: onesime

11:35 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wind cell
The efficiency of generation is proportional to the difference between the front wind pressure and the back air pressure. While each wind cell generates only a few tens of watts, the array can generate a large amount of electricity to be used for the structure and/or to be made available to a grid
Daphnee
cellule aérogénératrice
Explanation:
a guess based on the description!!
Selected response from:

onesime
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cellule génératrice éolienneProelec
3souffleurBabelworth
2cellule aérogénératrice
onesime


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
souffleur


Explanation:
-

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cellule aérogénératrice


Explanation:
a guess based on the description!!

onesime
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellule génératrice éolienne


Explanation:
Inspiré de :
Forums de la rénovation :: Révolution écologique et rénovation ...
Installation par EDF de cellules génératrice d'énergie (éolien, solaire), dans chaque foyer. EDF récupèrera l'énergie et adaptera ses tarifs en fonction ...
forumsdelarenovation.parti-socialiste.fr/read.php?5,610,612,quote=1 - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Renard
11 hrs
  -> Merci bien.