KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

orbited

French translation: suivant une trajectoire curviligne...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orbited
French translation:suivant une trajectoire curviligne...
Entered by: Alami

16:21 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: orbited
Provided is a scroll compressor having an improved function of oil circulation and back pressure control. The scroll compressor includes: a housing; a drive part for generating a rotational force; a drive shaft driven by the drive part; and a scroll compression part including a stationary scroll fixed regardless of rotation of the drive shaft and having a scroll wrap for compressing sucked fluid and a discharge port for supplying coolant into a discharge chamber, and an orbiting scroll orbited depending on rotation of the drive shaft and having a scroll wrap,
Daphnee
suivant une trajectoire curviligne...
Explanation:
...dépendant du / selon le mouvement de rotation de l'axe d'entraînement
Selected response from:

Alami
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1décrivant une orbite
FX Fraipont
3suivant une trajectoire curviligne...
Alami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suivant une trajectoire curviligne...


Explanation:
...dépendant du / selon le mouvement de rotation de l'axe d'entraînement


    Reference: http://www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1994011601
Alami
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décrivant une orbite


Explanation:
"L'invention décrit un dispositif d'ajustement parallèle pour un compresseur à spirale qui comprend une spirale décrivant une orbite (18) et une spirale ..."
http://www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1995012055

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Renard
10 hrs
  -> merci