KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

are line symmetrically formed

French translation: sont disposés symétriquement par rapport à une ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are line symmetrically formed
French translation:sont disposés symétriquement par rapport à une ligne
Entered by: Proelec

15:12 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: are line symmetrically formed
The downwind propeller fan (6) is provided coaxial with and on the downstream side of the upwind propeller fan (5) and is reversely rotated by the reversing mechanism (8). The upwind and downwind propeller fans (5, 6) have blade shapes whose chords are bent in the opposite directions and that are line symmetrically formed when viewed from the axis direction. The fans (5, 6) are rotated in the opposite directions from each other but produce airflow in the same direction.
Daphnee
sont disposés symétriquement par rapport à une ligne
Explanation:
Bien que ce soit très proche de l'anglais, cela me semble la manière la plus explicite, sinon mathématique, de le dire !
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sont disposés symétriquement par rapport à une ligneProelec
4présentent une symétrie linéraire
Fabien Champême
3disposés symétriquement dans le sens axialAlain Berton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
présentent une symétrie linéraire


Explanation:
... présentent une symétrie linéraire par rapport à l'axe

En langage "brevet", ça donnerait quelque chose comme ça:
... présentent une symétrie linéraire lorqu'on les considère par rapport à la direction axiale (par rapport à l'axe, à la direction de l'axe).

Voir par exemple http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2004034066

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2007-11-08 15:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire linéraire partout, et pas linéraire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2007-11-08 15:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Pour rendre l'idée de "formed", on pourrait dire "...sont agencées selon une symétrie linéaire..."

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 183

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sont disposés symétriquement par rapport à une ligne


Explanation:
Bien que ce soit très proche de l'anglais, cela me semble la manière la plus explicite, sinon mathématique, de le dire !

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça me semble le sens
2 mins

neutral  Alain Berton: La symétrie n'implique t-elle pas que c'est par rapport à un plan - par définition ?
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposés symétriquement dans le sens axial


Explanation:
line symmetrically formed when viewed from THE AXIS DIRECTION

La ligne, c'est l'axe

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58