KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

fluff

French translation: défibré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluff
French translation:défibré
Entered by: sophieb

13:34 Jan 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fluff
dans une couche culotte:
the absorbent core of many disposable diapers have cores with enhances absorbency capability. This absorbency can be accomplished by use of an air-laid absorbent material, with other absorbent materials such as fluff, e.g., comminuted wood pulp or other cellulosic fibers.
Daphnee
défibré
Explanation:
Ces articles sont en général fabriqués à l'aide de machines comportant un dispositif de défîbrage de pâte papetière , une section de formation d'un ruban continu de pâte défibrée, un dispositif de découpe dudit ruban en une succession de masses absorbantes séparées.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1983/03051&IA=WO1983/...

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1980/01290&IA=WO1980/...


Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
effectivement c'est bien ça
"pâte défibrée" merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peluche/flocons de pelucheProelec
3défibré
sophieb
3pâte peluchée
Eutychus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pâte peluchée


Explanation:
so says the "GDT" for "fluffed pulp" in the paper industry (disclaimer: I am not an expert in this field!)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peluche/flocons de peluche


Explanation:
A priori.
Mais je ne suis pas spécialiste du domaine.....
Voir également kudoz 1973610.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défibré


Explanation:
Ces articles sont en général fabriqués à l'aide de machines comportant un dispositif de défîbrage de pâte papetière , une section de formation d'un ruban continu de pâte défibrée, un dispositif de découpe dudit ruban en une succession de masses absorbantes séparées.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1983/03051&IA=WO1983/...

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1980/01290&IA=WO1980/...




sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
effectivement c'est bien ça
"pâte défibrée" merci