KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

packer

French translation: garniture d'étanchéité ou joint d'étanchéité


13:52 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: packer
In a document discussing employer supplied mechanical equipment for a large-scale mining project.
"Where equipment is mounted on steelwork, the bearing areas shall be cleaned of all rust and scale prior to placing **packers**." Any clues?
Alison Jeffries-Thierry
French translation:garniture d'étanchéité ou joint d'étanchéité
Explanation:
A device used to isolate one part of the bore-hole or casing from another for various purposes, such as formation testing.
Selected response from:

waraka
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4garniture d'étanchéitérodolpheT
4garniture d'étanchéité ou joint d'étanchéitéwaraka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garniture d'étanchéité


Explanation:
éventuellement ... à voir avec ton contexte

rodolpheT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julien Griffon
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Proelec: Ou "joint d'étanchéité" selon contexte.
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  sophieb
35 mins
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garniture d'étanchéité ou joint d'étanchéité


Explanation:
A device used to isolate one part of the bore-hole or casing from another for various purposes, such as formation testing.


waraka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide