KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

stronger..halftones

French translation: des aplats plus nets et des demi-teintes plus nuancées


18:37 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: stronger..halftones
J'ai besoin d'un éclaircissement sur ce bout de phrase "stronger solid and more graduated
range of halftones". Merci beaucoup d'avance

The DP-S series has evolved from a series of previous Duplo A3 Duprinter models.
These machines are primarily set apart from their predecessors by including Duplo High-
Definition Imaging HDi Technology which gives a stronger solid and more graduated
range of halftones for photographic work.
Daphnee
French translation:des aplats plus nets et des demi-teintes plus nuancées
Explanation:
"gère un large éventail de couleurs Pantone, HKS et Toyo, y compris les demi-teintes et les aplats et les surimpressions. "
http://www.graphic-reseau.fr/
etc.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des aplats plus nets et des demi-teintes plus nuancées
Florence B
4 +1demi-teintes plus vivesProelec
4demi -teintes plus prononcées
cenek tomas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demi -teintes plus prononcées


Explanation:
bien qu' il ne s' agisse pas d' art

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I wouldn't say 'prononcées', it's more about there being greater differentiation bewteen the varios grey tones
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demi-teintes plus vives


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion ...
Selon :
RUN ART, le spécialiste des activités créatives et scolaires ...
Pochette de 12 feuilles + 2 gratuites, 12 demi-teintes vives coloris assortis. ... 410023, Pochette papier dessin Canson couleurs vives, par 1 ...
www.runart.com/runart/client/0052114,410023,papier-dessin-c... - 78k

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjulius01: oui
56 mins

agree  Vanessa Grilate
3 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Your reference has nothing to do with printing 'half-tones', and I don't think 'vive' is at all applicable in this printing context.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des aplats plus nets et des demi-teintes plus nuancées


Explanation:
"gère un large éventail de couleurs Pantone, HKS et Toyo, y compris les demi-teintes et les aplats et les surimpressions. "
http://www.graphic-reseau.fr/
etc.


    Reference: http://www.mariage3d.com/PDF/couleurXPress.pdf
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'more graduated' means that the range of grey tones available is more evenly spread than otherwise
12 hrs