KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

well fanned

French translation: bien ventilées OU déramées


11:16 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: well fanned
concernant une imprimante :
To facilitate trouble free feeding it is recommended sheets are well fanned before being placed in the
machine
Daphnee
French translation:bien ventilées OU déramées
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2008-01-18 11:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All-Cartouches.com - La cartouche au plus bas prix ! ... Faut-il déramer le papier avant de le charger dans son copieur ou son imprimante? ...
www.all-cartouches.com/aide.html
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bien ventilées OU déraméeshendiadys
3...que les feuilles soient bien éparpillées/dispersées avant ...
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...que les feuilles soient bien éparpillées/dispersées avant ...


Explanation:
éparpiller:
éparpiller ⇒ vtr scatter (jumble)


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bien ventilées OU déramées


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2008-01-18 11:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All-Cartouches.com - La cartouche au plus bas prix ! ... Faut-il déramer le papier avant de le charger dans son copieur ou son imprimante? ...
www.all-cartouches.com/aide.html

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIBB
16 mins

agree  Sylvie L
20 mins

agree  cenek tomas
40 mins

agree  Vanessa Grilate
1 hr

agree  Proelec: Je préfère nettement "déramées". Voir sous "Poser ..".
1 hr