KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

signature fed books

French translation: livres en cahiers


17:06 Feb 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: signature fed books
Milling: Milling depth is a maximum of only 3mm. The DuBinder has a milling depth of 4mm to provide
a greater variety of *signature work.

Each book spine is prepared for glue application , by milling and notching , using a high speed steel
milling wheel. Up to 4mm can be removed from each spine, as in the case of *signature fed books. The waste is then removed by a powerful extraction motor and deposited into a large capacity dust bag.
Daphnee
French translation:livres en cahiers
Explanation:
vs. livres en feuillets. Le dos-carré collé en cahiers nécessite semble-t-il d'inciser le dos pour bien faire pénétrer la colle.
Je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire de traduire 'fed' (part.passé de feed=marger).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2008-02-15 15:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le cahier, faut-il le préciser, est la feuille d'impression pliée un certain nombre de fois (2, 4, 8, ...) au format du livre et ensuite massicotée.
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3livres en cahiershendiadys
3livres à (munis de) bandes magnétiques antivolxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
livres à (munis de) bandes magnétiques antivol


Explanation:
Livres à protection antivol.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
livres en cahiers


Explanation:
vs. livres en feuillets. Le dos-carré collé en cahiers nécessite semble-t-il d'inciser le dos pour bien faire pénétrer la colle.
Je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire de traduire 'fed' (part.passé de feed=marger).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2008-02-15 15:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le cahier, faut-il le préciser, est la feuille d'impression pliée un certain nombre de fois (2, 4, 8, ...) au format du livre et ensuite massicotée.

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
merci