KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

spinner cylinder

French translation: cylindre tournant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinner cylinder
French translation:cylindre tournant
Entered by: Proelec

10:00 Feb 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spinner cylinder
concernant un processus d'encollage (reliure)

3 simple external dials, control for both the amount of glue applied on each of the 2 drums, whilst a *spinner cylinder* removes the excess glue from the book spine, the glue, is then simply deposited back into the tank for future use.
Daphnee
cylindre tournant
Explanation:
Une autre idée.
Mais pas trouvé de confirmation sur Google.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cylindre tournantProelec
3collecteur rotatifxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collecteur rotatif


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylindre tournant


Explanation:
Une autre idée.
Mais pas trouvé de confirmation sur Google.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
9 hrs