KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

fluidynamics

French translation: dynamique des fluides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluidynamics
French translation:dynamique des fluides
Entered by: sophieb

10:56 Feb 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fluidynamics
There are other adjustable components of the burner but, considering their effects on the thermo and fluidynamics of the burner, they should be tuned only by qualified personnel
mourad aabi
Morocco
dynamique des fluides
Explanation:
fluid dynamics ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-02-18 11:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The analysis of fluidynamics and mass transfer usually requires the employment of cold models.
L’analyse de la dynamique des fluides et du transfert de matière nécessite habituellement l’emploi de maquettes froides.
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cjche/ch82249-2.html

Computational fluid dynamics techniques for flows in Lapple cyclone separator
A two-dimensional fluidynamics model for turbulent flow of gas in cyclones is used to evaluate the importance of the anisotropic of the Reynolds stress components.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17852845



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-02-18 11:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluid dynamics is the study of fluids (liquids and gases) in motion, and the effect of the fluid motion on fluid boundaries, such as solid containers or other fluids. Fluid dynamics is a branch of fluid mechanics, and has a number of subdisciplines, including aerodynamics (the study of gases in motion) and hydrodynamics (liquids in motion).
http://www.ent.ohiou.edu/~hbwang/fluidynamics.htm

http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1977STIN...7919265G
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7dynamique des fluides
sophieb
4circulation des fluidesxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dynamique des fluides


Explanation:
fluid dynamics ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-02-18 11:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The analysis of fluidynamics and mass transfer usually requires the employment of cold models.
L’analyse de la dynamique des fluides et du transfert de matière nécessite habituellement l’emploi de maquettes froides.
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cjche/ch82249-2.html

Computational fluid dynamics techniques for flows in Lapple cyclone separator
A two-dimensional fluidynamics model for turbulent flow of gas in cyclones is used to evaluate the importance of the anisotropic of the Reynolds stress components.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17852845



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-02-18 11:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluid dynamics is the study of fluids (liquids and gases) in motion, and the effect of the fluid motion on fluid boundaries, such as solid containers or other fluids. Fluid dynamics is a branch of fluid mechanics, and has a number of subdisciplines, including aerodynamics (the study of gases in motion) and hydrodynamics (liquids in motion).
http://www.ent.ohiou.edu/~hbwang/fluidynamics.htm

http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1977STIN...7919265G

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodolpheT
2 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Alexandra Salmon-Lefranc: Science relative aux mouvements des fluides sous l'action de forces internes et externes. Thermodynamics=thermodynamique
5 mins
  -> merci !

agree  cjohnstone
6 mins
  -> merci !

agree  TPS
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Christian Fournier
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Proelec: Oui, bien sûr.
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Fabien Champême
2 hrs
  -> merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulation des fluides


Explanation:
Proposition par rapport au contexte.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17