KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

landlords switchboard

French translation: tableau électrique de propriétaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landlords switchboard
French translation:tableau électrique de propriétaire
Entered by: Valerie Benon

08:55 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: landlords switchboard
In a purchase order
1 11 Kv Landlords Switchboard £ 96.955
Merci d'avance !
Valerie Benon
tableau électrique de propriétaire
Explanation:
'switchboard' in this specific context means a HV electrical device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 10:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2249161

Though I still have a sneaking feeling that there is a special term for this once we get into HV stuff....
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4panneau électrique du fournisseur (propriétaire)Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3 +1tableau électrique de propriétaire
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landlord's switchboard
tableau électrique de propriétaire


Explanation:
'switchboard' in this specific context means a HV electrical device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 10:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2249161

Though I still have a sneaking feeling that there is a special term for this once we get into HV stuff....

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Jean-Marc !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panneau électrique du fournisseur (propriétaire)


Explanation:
panneau électrique du fournisseur (propriétaire)

Il s'agit du panneau électrique du fournisseur (il y a aussi celui du client qui est l'utilisateur de l'équipement )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-02-20 17:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"panneau" ou bien "tableau", ça dépend, mais est il est evidemment "du fournisseur".

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have the gravest doubts that 'panneau' would be the right term here.
5 mins

neutral  wolfheart: with Tony - it should be tableau
4 hrs
  -> I agree with you.