KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

back plate

French translation: contre-plaque


11:27 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: back plate
Remove the burner primary duct
A. Unscrew the (12) bolts connecting the flange of the primary duct back plate to the burner back plate
B. Unscrew the (16) bolts connecting the primary duct inlet elbow flange with the P.F. supply pipe flange
C. Carefully withdraw and extract the burner primary duct
mourad aabi
Morocco
French translation:contre-plaque
Explanation:
Kind of metal piece used to support the duct or burner.
Selected response from:

BRIGITTE DE CUEVAS
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contre-plaqueBRIGITTE DE CUEVAS
3contre plaque
Tony M
3plaque supportTPS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaque support


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contre plaque


Explanation:
If this is a 'back plate' in the sense of a 'backing plate', probably used as reinforcement on the other side of a panel etc. through which the device is fixed, then this might well be another possibility.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contre-plaque


Explanation:
Kind of metal piece used to support the duct or burner.

BRIGITTE DE CUEVAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Fort probablement. A vérifier.
28 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
53 mins

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs