KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

EX-proved

French translation: antidéflagrant


09:54 Mar 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Système d'aération
English term or phrase: EX-proved
Il s'agit de la description d'un système d'aération et de climatisation :

Gas mixing zones are equipped with EX-proved ventilation equipment.
Les zones de mélange des gaz sont dotées d’équipements de ventilation EX-proved.

Merci d'avance de vos suggestions
Philippe HENAUD
France
French translation:antidéflagrant
Explanation:
The English is weird. Normally: non-hazardous.
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Merci à vous Herbie ainsi qu'à tous les autres pour vos suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antidéflagrant
Herbie
4pour environnement explosifhendiadys
3(disposant d'une) protection explosion / résistant aux explosions / anti-explosion
sophieb
3 -1ayant fait leurs preuves
cenek tomas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex-proved
pour environnement explosif


Explanation:
eprouvé, certifié, agréé, homologué, ... selon le cas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2008-03-06 10:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pour milieux explosifs, plus français

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ex-proved
antidéflagrant


Explanation:
The English is weird. Normally: non-hazardous.


    Reference: http://www.tenaquip.com/BGTF06/1929/CHAUFFAGE_
Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à vous Herbie ainsi qu'à tous les autres pour vos suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: j'allais l'ajouter
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  florence metzger
10 mins

agree  Proelec: Ou encore "en exécution antidéflagrante".
18 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ex-proved
ayant fait leurs preuves


Explanation:
a proved remedy:un remède éprouvé.to prove oneself:faire ses preuves.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sophieb: EX-proved = explosion proved
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ex-proved
(disposant d'une) protection explosion / résistant aux explosions / anti-explosion


Explanation:
selon directives ATEX

http://www.inrs.fr/inrs-pub/inrs01.nsf/IntranetObject-accesP...$FILE/Visu.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2008-03-06 10:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The modules can be designed ex-proved (acc. to ATEX), out of chlorine resistant materials and/or for high pressures and temperatures with complete ...
www.fluitec.ch/cms/dosing_phz.phtm

The Q1 sensor unit has an Ex-proved housing (ATEX) comprising the sensor bench,. electronics and three-way double block & bleed valve block.
www.elster-instromet.com/downloads/FLO_DM_gas_lab_Q1_TR_UK_...

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hendiadys: la question n'est pas de savoir si l'équipement résiste aux explosions, mais s'il ne risque pas d'en provoquer en atmosphère explosible
18 mins