KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

stand-off receiver

French translation: entretoise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-off receiver
French translation:entretoise
Entered by: Jean Claude Aciman

12:30 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: stand-off receiver
Montage de panneaux sur des cloisons creuses:
1. Use template to establish location of each stand-off
2. Drill a 1/2“ hole through the wall that the stand-offs are being mounted to
3. Hold the wing of the plastic toggle flat against the plastic straps, slide through the drilled hole and pull plastic ring until the wing is firmly against the wall. Slide the plastic cap along the straps until the wall is clamped between the wing and cap, snap off straps
4. Insert a 11/2" hex cap screw through the stand-off receiver and into the anchor and tighten
5. Mount Edge Grip Disc Cap over Stand Off Receiver and lightly tighten adjusting cap screw. Position 23.5" panel between both stand-off receivers. Position and tighten
cap screw to trap panel between Receiver and Edge Grip Cap
J'ai vu que stand-off se traduit régulièrement par "entretoise", mais j'ai aussi "spacer" dans le même texte, qui se traduit aussi régulièrement par entretoise.
Yves Cromphaut
entretoise
Explanation:
le mot "receiver" s'applique au trou traversant l'entretoise et où passera la vis de fixation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2008-03-15 09:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

votre idée initiale est la bonne.
Selected response from:

Jean Claude Aciman
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entretoise
Jean Claude Aciman
3porte-entretoise
Christian Fournier
3tube d'écartement
florence metzger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tube d'écartement


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 964

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entretoise


Explanation:
le mot "receiver" s'applique au trou traversant l'entretoise et où passera la vis de fixation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2008-03-15 09:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

votre idée initiale est la bonne.

Jean Claude Aciman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porte-entretoise


Explanation:
ou support d'entretoise, pour traduire le "receiver"

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149