KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

harmonic spurs

French translation: pic harmonique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmonic spur
French translation:pic harmonique
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

15:07 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: harmonic spurs
such filters have been satisfactory for suppressing harmonic spurs or high frequencies.
Daphnee
pic(s) harmonique(s)
Explanation:
The more-usual term in English is 'harmonic spike' - perhaps this is not native English - or a poor translation from some other language...?

AUDIO ENCODING WITH HARMONIC COMPONENTS - Patent EP1192621- [ Translate this page ]Le module 57 déduit des coefficients cepstraux post-liftrés et lissés la phase minimale affectée à chaque raie spectrale représentant un pic harmonique du ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1192621.html - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

EP1192618 Matra european software patent - Audio coding with ...- [ Translate this page ]Dans le second cas, la variation de la phase(Px autour de la phase minimale(p (k) sur la largeur d'un pic harmonique (déterminée par la largeur de la raie ...
gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1192618 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pic(s) harmonique(s)
Robin Levey
2 +2parasites
GILOU
3 -3Fallacieux émission
JoLuGo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parasites


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il faut creuser cette piste parasite, fréquence parasite....

En règle générale, ces techniques conduisent à supprimer les parasites ou à les ... Various techniques can be used to mitigate the effects of spurs on a ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2004/030315 - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-15 15:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainsi, on utilise ces filtres pour supprimer ces (fréquences) parasites. C'est juste une piste...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, Gilles, I think that would be better
9 mins
  -> harmoniques parasites maybe...

neutral  Gad Kohenov: parasites in the meaning you use is interferences in English.
16 mins
  -> spurs means parasites too, that's why a filter is used...

agree  Proelec: Je soutiens TOTALEMENT cette suggestion. Voir sous "Poser...".
50 mins

agree  C. Mouton
2 days5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Fallacieux émission


Explanation:
Fallacieux émission.
A spurious emission is any radio frequency not deliberately created or transmitted, especially in a device which normally does create other frequencies. A harmonic or other signal outside a transmitter's assigned channel would be considered a spurious emission.

Example sentence(s):
  • Spurious Spur

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spurious_emission
JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: I've never seen this expression in 35+ years in telecoms; the French for 'spurious emission' is 'émission non intentionnelle'.
5 mins

disagree  Tony M: 'fallacieux' would be a mistranslation here
22 mins

disagree  C. Mouton: a mistranslation and a grammar error
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pic(s) harmonique(s)


Explanation:
The more-usual term in English is 'harmonic spike' - perhaps this is not native English - or a poor translation from some other language...?

AUDIO ENCODING WITH HARMONIC COMPONENTS - Patent EP1192621- [ Translate this page ]Le module 57 déduit des coefficients cepstraux post-liftrés et lissés la phase minimale affectée à chaque raie spectrale représentant un pic harmonique du ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1192621.html - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

EP1192618 Matra european software patent - Audio coding with ...- [ Translate this page ]Dans le second cas, la variation de la phase(Px autour de la phase minimale(p (k) sur la largeur d'un pic harmonique (déterminée par la largeur de la raie ...
gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1192618 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and I wondered if it wasn't just a typo for 'spurii'? The word should in fact be 'spuria' (a Latin neuter plural), but generations of engineers have pronounced (and spelt!) it incorrectly 'spuriæ'
13 mins

agree  JoLuGo
40 mins

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
14 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day1 hr

agree  wordbridge
1 day2 hrs