KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

deflection

French translation: déflection


17:18 Apr 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: deflection
dans une machine textile :

As rapier driver assembly parts slightly deform during operation, a dynamic multibody model of the entire rapier driver mechanism was created. By modeling key components as flexible bodies using Finite Elements (FE), the effects of *deflection* and resonance were automatically taken into account when simulating the dynamic assembly load cases. “During operation, the *deflection* of parts slightly changed the location and orientation of the bearings, which introduced slight bearing misalignment and axial bearing forces

merci d'avance
Daphnee
French translation:déflection
Explanation:
sur les navires on prends les mesures de déflection des vilebrequins des moteurs.

Appareils de mesure de la pression de combustion des moteurs Diesel : Lehmann & Michels. Appareils de mesure des déflections de vilebrequin de moteur Diesel ...
www.siprodest.com/base_de_donnees/fiches/irm_regulateurs_wo...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2déflection
florence metzger
4deflechir ou deflexionBenvent
4flèche ou fléchissementmchd


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flèche ou fléchissement


Explanation:
des éléments ou des pièces

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déflection


Explanation:
sur les navires on prends les mesures de déflection des vilebrequins des moteurs.

Appareils de mesure de la pression de combustion des moteurs Diesel : Lehmann & Michels. Appareils de mesure des déflections de vilebrequin de moteur Diesel ...
www.siprodest.com/base_de_donnees/fiches/irm_regulateurs_wo...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: "Dans l'industrie aérospatiale, les vérins antivibrations empêchent la déflexion des pièces pendant leur usinage." http://www.machine-outil.com/produit.php?which=2439
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  wordbridge
17 hrs
  -> merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflechir ou deflexion


Explanation:
Suivant l'emploi, le term peut changer: "une planche flechit sous le poids d'un objet", se traduit en une deflexion de l'extremite de la planche.

Benvent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3