KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

set-up sleeve

French translation: manchon de centrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set-up sleeve
French translation:manchon de centrage
Entered by: Miguel Garcia Lopez

15:27 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: set-up sleeve
The center of the set-up sleeve (200 mm from the stop) should coincide with the square iron's center.
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
manchon de centrage
Explanation:
Pour aligner les machines sur un même axe.
Selected response from:

Philippe Jadot
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manchon de centrage
Philippe Jadot
3manchon d'ajustagemchd
3douille ajustée
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
douille ajustée


Explanation:
une suggestion

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 964

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manchon d'ajustage


Explanation:
il me semble, s'il s'agit d'une machine de sciage

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manchon de centrage


Explanation:
Pour aligner les machines sur un même axe.

Philippe Jadot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: C'est ce à quoi je pensais également.
18 mins
  -> Merci