KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

stretching console

French translation: console de mise en tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretching console
French translation:console de mise en tension
Entered by: Proelec

14:34 May 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: stretching console
The belts' tensioning device (5) is located on the turning end and tensioning is carried out by using a screw located on the attachment plate and on the turning wheel's stretching console (6), for more information about tensioning of belts
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
console de mise en tension
Explanation:
Fort probablement.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci Proelec
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1console de mise en tensionProelec
4mise en tension
Arnold007
3bloc tendeur
Yves Lanthier


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
console de mise en tension


Explanation:
Fort probablement.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
Merci Proelec

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: "Mise en tension" et "Mise sous tension" sont je crois des expressions techniques consacrées dans le domaine de l'électricité. J'aurais plutôt dit : "console de tension" pour éviter toute confusion.
1 hr
  -> A mon idée, "mise en tension" est souvent employé dans le domaine de la mécanique."Mise sous tension" relève plutôt du domaine électrique.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise en tension


Language variant: tension

Explanation:
Un dispositif de mise en tension applique une tension à quelque chose qui n'est pas tendu au départ.

Un dispositif de tension applique une tension quelque chose qui est déjà tendu.

Dans les deux cas, la tension peut être variable.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bloc tendeur


Explanation:
Le mot anglais « console » peut représenter un simple support, parfois plus ou moins en forme d'équerre.
À l'URL indiquée, l'élément 23 page 36 pourrait confirmer cela (v. la légende p. 37) et aurait pu s'appeler simplement « bracket ».
Ce pourrait aussi être vu comme un « bloc de tension », un « bloc tendeur », si le terme ne doit pas être réservé pour un autre dispositif ailleurs.



    Reference: http://www.meidell.no/Service-intern/bomar/Operating%20Instr...
Yves Lanthier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4