KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

ground

French translation: construction (surface)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground
French translation:construction (surface)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

15:21 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ground
A driven viscous plate with different viscous clutch faces on either side is provided between the engine and the coolant pump. One side clutches to the engine structure *(ground)* to generate heat, and the other side clutches to the coolant pump to vary the pump drive.

merci d'avance !
Daphnee
construction (surface)
Explanation:
EN surface of contact
ground contact
bearing surface
contact face
contact surface
area of contact
contact point
DE Reibungsfläche
Auflagefläche
Aufstandsfläche
Berührungsfläche
Kontaktdeckel
FR aire de contact
surface d'appui
surface de contact
surface portante
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

EN framework
structure
DE Struktur
Rahmen
FR ossature

EN connecting structure
FR structure de liaison

rigid type design
vibration-less construction
rock-steady structure
rigid construction
rigid type construction
rigid design
DE Starrbau
Starrbauart
Starrbauweise
FR construction rigide

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3construction (surface)
Johannes Gleim
3masse
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masse


Explanation:
probablement

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure (ground)
construction (surface)


Explanation:
EN surface of contact
ground contact
bearing surface
contact face
contact surface
area of contact
contact point
DE Reibungsfläche
Auflagefläche
Aufstandsfläche
Berührungsfläche
Kontaktdeckel
FR aire de contact
surface d'appui
surface de contact
surface portante
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

EN framework
structure
DE Struktur
Rahmen
FR ossature

EN connecting structure
FR structure de liaison

rigid type design
vibration-less construction
rock-steady structure
rigid construction
rigid type construction
rigid design
DE Starrbau
Starrbauart
Starrbauweise
FR construction rigide

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
merci