KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

casing split

French translation: ouverture carter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing split
French translation:ouverture carter
Entered by: Mariclara Barros

01:02 Jul 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Pompes
English term or phrase: casing split
Salut!

Il s'agit d'une pièce qui peut être mise en position axiale ou radiale dans/sur une pompe.
Merci!
Mariclara Barros
Brazil
ouverture carter
Explanation:
casing split > ça serait plutôt une operation, pas une "pièce":

Engine Casing Split
Splitting the casings allows access to the crank, the oil seals, main bearings, and transmission components. There are only a few specialized tools required to do this on a P series engine, although older engines also require a heat source like a propane torch to help split the casings.(...)
You may find that a single spring and a kickstart gear will fall out of the engine when the casings are split and this is completely normal. Once we put this back together again I'll post a page showing where they are supposed to go. Now the casings should be apart and you are ready to replace bearings, replace the shift cross or gears, fit a new casing gasket, replace the kick start rubbers, etc..

Selected response from:

erik b
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ouverture carter
erik b
3carter divisé
narasimha
3nervure de bâtimtfadel
3plan de joit du carter / corps de la pompe
Radu DANAILA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan de joit du carter / corps de la pompe


Explanation:
Comme l'ordre est "casing split", je pense plutôt au plan de séparation (de joint) des deux parties du carter. Pour "split carter", j'aurais pensé plutôt à un carter / corps de pompe à plan de joint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 07:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

… plan de joint… bien évidemment!


    Reference: http://contrails.free.fr/engine_jab_inside.php
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nervure de bâti


Explanation:
sert à faire le montage et le démontage des différents organes de la machine

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouverture carter


Explanation:
casing split > ça serait plutôt une operation, pas une "pièce":

Engine Casing Split
Splitting the casings allows access to the crank, the oil seals, main bearings, and transmission components. There are only a few specialized tools required to do this on a P series engine, although older engines also require a heat source like a propane torch to help split the casings.(...)
You may find that a single spring and a kickstart gear will fall out of the engine when the casings are split and this is completely normal. Once we put this back together again I'll post a page showing where they are supposed to go. Now the casings should be apart and you are ready to replace bearings, replace the shift cross or gears, fit a new casing gasket, replace the kick start rubbers, etc..




    Reference: http://www.scooterhelp.com/tips/engine/casing.split.lf.vespa...
erik b
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Erik, dans le "pétrole et gaz naturel" on trouve les expressions "incise-tube" ou "déchire-tube" pour "casing splitter". Je ne sais pas si c'est la même chose, mais je crois q vous avez raison et il s'agit plutôt d'une action q d'une pièce. Merci!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carter divisé


Explanation:
Normally, the casing or the cover protects the pump or motor from dust/rain etc. and this casing is generally in two parts, mostly hinged for facility of easy removal for maintenance access.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-14 05:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is used for the pumps as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-15 02:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I have mentioned, the casing will be slit in two parts and connected normally with a hinge, so that the cover could be removed for maintenance and put back after maintenance. You may use "échancrure du boîtier" if you find it OK.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Narasimha, Est-ce qu'on peut employer carter pour les pompes? Je pensais que ce terme ne s'utilisait que pour les compresseurs.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But your suggestion would translate 'split casing', and NOT 'casing split'
5 hrs

neutral  kashew: Ambiguity again as Tony indicates: a casing split would be some kind of "fente"
6 hrs