KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

firing line

French translation: ligne de feu / tir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firing line
French translation:ligne de feu / tir
Entered by: Arnold007

13:34 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: firing line
pipeline laying vessel and method of laying a pipeline

The invention relates to a pipeline laying vessel for laying a pipeline at a seabed and comprising a tower comprising a *firing line* along which in use the pipeline is laid and at least one work station for connecting a pipe section to a suspended pipeline.

merci d'avance !
Daphnee
ligne de feu / tir
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1équipe de soudure de première(s) et deuxième(s) passesProelec
3 +3ligne de feu / tir
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ligne de feu / tir


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru: exactement
1 min
  -> Merci Aitor !

agree  kashew: I prefer "tir".
20 mins
  -> Merci Kashew !

agree  Radu DANAILA
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équipe de soudure de première(s) et deuxième(s) passes


Explanation:
Selon dictionnaire spécialisé FREELANG.
On réalise une grande longueur de pipeline, 600 m parfois près de 1 000 m [emmagasinée sur une sorte de grand touret] par soudage de "tronçons" stockés à bord du bateau de pose. Cette opération nécessite généralement deux passes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-08-26 15:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour info :
FREELANG - Dictionnaire gratuit Anglais pose de pipelines
Dictionnaire FREELANG : Anglais POSE DE PIPELINES (onshore et offshore) .... Firing line, Equipe de soudures première passe et 'Hot pass' ...
www.freelang.com/dictionnaire/html_pipelines_anglais_franca... - 48k -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtfadel
20 hrs
  -> Merci pour le soutien !