KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

run-in slate

French translation: ardoise d'entrée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-in slate (Mech.)
French translation:ardoise d'entrée
Entered by: kashew

14:17 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: run-in slate
device for the processing of plant stems containing cellulose fibres

In the gap between the bottom rollers there is concurrently with the longitudinal axes of rollers placed *run-in slate*. The *run-in slate* has the shape of regular trapezoid whereas the lead-in side of the *run-in slate* in the spinning direction of the bottom roller is shaped in compliance with the shape of radial grooves.

Between the top rollers there is placed a stripper slate whose bottom part is shaped into radius and its sides are flat.

quelqu'un aurait-il la moindre idée notamment pour "run-in" ?
Daphnee
ardoise d'entrée
Explanation:
ardoise; ou plaque ou plateau.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3latte-guide d'amenéeProelec
3ardoise d'entrée
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ardoise d'entrée


Explanation:
ardoise; ou plaque ou plateau.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latte-guide d'amenée


Explanation:
Voir mes commentaires.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878