KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

in-bunker

French translation: enceinte forte


16:26 Aug 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: in-bunker
The feeder is constructed in an in-bunker design.

recycling unit with conveyor belts.
nordiste
France
French translation:enceinte forte
Explanation:
S'il y a une notion de protection, cela pourrait faire l'affaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-28 16:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativement, je vois "casemate"
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci.
J'ai traduit "dispositif d'alimentation renforcé" car je n'ai pas eu plus de précision sur la forme prise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bunker de réception
kashew
3enceinte forteSerge F. Vidal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enceinte forte


Explanation:
S'il y a une notion de protection, cela pourrait faire l'affaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-28 16:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativement, je vois "casemate"

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci.
J'ai traduit "dispositif d'alimentation renforcé" car je n'ai pas eu plus de précision sur la forme prise.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunker de réception


Explanation:
in = arrival/delivery of material

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: je ne crois pas qu'il s'agisse de réception ici, mais plutôt du dispositif d'alimentation en tête de l'installation (feeder)