KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

crusted materials

French translation: matériaux écroutés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crusted materials (Mech.)
French translation:matériaux écroutés
Entered by: kashew

15:21 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / outillage
English term or phrase: crusted materials
The rougher can be used to outperform competition on crusted materials and burned edge materials.
emma2
France
matériaux écroutés
Explanation:
Ang. peeling = écroutage
as for reinforcing bars that are caked/rusty.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4matériaux écroutés
kashew
4matériaux incrustésProelec
3matériaux croûtés / recouverts d'une croûte
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matériaux écroutés


Explanation:
Ang. peeling = écroutage
as for reinforcing bars that are caked/rusty.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in)crusted materials
matériaux incrustés


Explanation:
Fort probablement typo pour "incrusted".
Autrement, je ne vois pas de quoi il pourrait s'agir.
Ev. demander confirmation au client ??

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matériaux croûtés / recouverts d'une croûte


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211