KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

contact die applicator

French translation: filière ou applicateur d'adhésif thermofusible à contact


09:33 Sep 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: contact die applicator
A dual pattern shim assembly, for use in conjunction with hot melt adhesive dispensing systems, permits various different overlapping or overlying deposition or application patterns, to be achieved during a single pass of the underlying substrate with respect to the hot melt adhesive *contact die applicator or head*.

merci pour votre aide !
Daphnee
French translation:filière ou applicateur d'adhésif thermofusible à contact
Explanation:
Die head = filière (d'application)

Je pense que "contact" signifie ici que la filière entre en contact avec le substrat (par opposition à une filière sans contact).
Selected response from:

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3filière ou applicateur d'adhésif thermofusible à contact
Isabelle Bouchet
3Moule d'application de la colle thermofusible
Sébastien Ricciardi
3dispositif d'application / applicateur de matrice à contacts
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositif d'application / applicateur de matrice à contacts


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.premiumorange.com/daniel.robert9/Digit/Pratique/D...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moule d'application de la colle thermofusible


Explanation:
I guess they talk about the tip of the gun (see pic on ref2) but it would be a "gun" with a special shape

hot melt adhesive = colle thermofusible (ref1)

die (here) = moule, matrice, emporte piece
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/die


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colle_thermofusible
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_melt_glue
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filière ou applicateur d'adhésif thermofusible à contact


Explanation:
Die head = filière (d'application)

Je pense que "contact" signifie ici que la filière entre en contact avec le substrat (par opposition à une filière sans contact).

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci